Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Any question you may have to help determine if this is the right forum script for you.
Post Reply
webwon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:41 am

Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Post by webwon » Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:51 am

Hey;

I have install echophp script successfull. I create new account (eg. sub.domain.com) and I active it, but I see an error :
Not able to open ./cache/sub.domain.com/data_global.php

Please help me...

(Sorry for my bad English :oops: )

Hakan / Turkey

DR_GIGGULS
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Post by DR_GIGGULS » Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:34 am

Did you CHMOD everything right? I can almost bet you didn't.

webwon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:41 am

Re: Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Post by webwon » Sat Aug 06, 2011 8:36 am

cache/domain.com/data_global.php ->CHMOD 777

webwon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:41 am

Re: Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Post by webwon » Sat Aug 06, 2011 9:03 am

I found this problem. "domain.com/cache/sub.domain.name" folders Group and Owner user automaticly create apache [48]

I change it manually root [0]

It's work but I will create new account, cache/sub.domain.name folders Group and Owner user create apache [48] automaticly.

How can fix this problem ?

DR_GIGGULS
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem -> Not able to open ./cache/.../data_global.php

Post by DR_GIGGULS » Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:08 pm

That is a file ownership problem.
I am not a member of Echophp's team but I can assist you if you provide me with your SSH details via private message.

Sorry but I cannot provide you with step-by-step instructions how to fix your issue.

Alternatively, you can submit a ticket to http://help.echophp.com/ where you can get a response from the Echophp support team but that might be slower.

Post Reply