Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Any question you may have to help determine if this is the right forum script for you.
Post Reply
tneves
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:39 pm

Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Post by tneves » Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:50 pm

Hi,
EchoPHP seems to be the solution...

I'm looking for a single phpbb installation from which I could manage several forums, each of them (or group of forums) with their own domain name. On other words: allow multiple domain names or sites to have their own phpbb configuration files using the same phpbb installation instance.
That way I can install/upgrade, hack the code, on just one instance set of files, but able to customize the look and feel for each forum on their own domain.

I've read many posts and documents but couldn't quite get a clear answer to the above.
1. What is the answer?

2. Also, It seems I can download EchoPHP (free trial with no upfront payment) and install to make sure it can do exactly what I want. If it can, I will then buy the license, correct?

3. EchoPHP v3.0.2 works with latest phpbb3 version (3.0.7-PL1)?

Thanks in advance.

echophp
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:07 am

Re: Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Post by echophp » Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:56 pm

Hello,

1. Can you please explain more?

2. Yes, that's right.

3. Yes, it works. We will release new update for phpBB 3.0.7-PL1 next days.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Thank you.

WraiTh
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:43 pm

Re: Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Post by WraiTh » Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:56 am

can you tell when it will be released ? new version of echophp

echophp
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:07 am

Re: Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Post by echophp » Mon Mar 22, 2010 6:42 pm

It has been released. Please get it from your client area. Thank you.

WraiTh
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:43 pm

Re: Multi-site, multi-domain, free trial

Post by WraiTh » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:15 pm

yes, bot no important update is in it ..
there is no reason for me to upgrade it now

Post Reply